2019



IBM Fourth Patent Plateau.

2018



IBM Outstanding Equity Award (awarded to <0.1% of IBMers).

Honorable Mention Award (Top 5%) at ACM CHI for Seismo [C.22].

Aegis Graham Bell Award (Category: Innovation in IoT) for my team's work in Agribusiness.

IBM 'A-level Accomplishment' Award (Category: Customer Offering) for Utility Innovations to Embrace Sustainability and Climate Change.

IBM Third Patent Plateau.

2017



Winner of DFS Tech Chatbots Challenge 2017, award of US$20,000 [J2].

Young Researcher attendee at the Heidelberg Laureate Forum.

IBM 'A Level Accomplishment' Award for Efficient Integration of non-conventional Energy Sources in Electric and Thermal Grids [C18].

IBM Volunteer Award for being part of the IBM Research India Internship team.

IBM Second Patent Plateau.

2016



IBM 'Outstanding Technical Achievement Award' for UrJar [C11, W7].

IBM 'Outstanding Technical Achievement Award' for contributions to User Centric Demand Management [W6, C12, C14].

IBM First Patent Plateau.

2015



IBM 'O Level Accomplishment' Award (Category: Customer Offering) for Smarter Energy Offering.

IBM 'Research Division Award' for Energy Efficiency in Brunei [C12].

IBM 'A Level Accomplishment' Award (Category: Image) for UrJar [C11, W7].

IBM 'A Level Accomplishment' Award (Category: Science) for User-Centric Demand Management [W6, C12, C14].

IBM 'A Level Accomplishment' Award (Category: Accelerated Market Introduction) for Analytics and Applications for Energy and Utility.

Runner-up at Smarter Energy Research Institute (SERI) conference organized by IBM.

University of Washington graduate scholarship.

2014



Best Paper Award at BuildSys for Collaborative Energy Conservation [C12].

Runner-up Best Presentation Award at BuildSys for Collaborative Energy Conservation [C12].

IBM 'A Level Accomplishment' Award (Category: Client Success) for Efficient Energy Generation and Consumption in Brunei [C12].

IBM 'A Level Accomplishment' Award (Category: Science) for Technology for Education (IDEAL) Project [C10].

2009



Wolfond Fellowship.

Won MultiPoint Education Award in Microsoft Imagine Cup World Finals, Egypt.

Second runner-up in Microsoft Imagine Cup National Finals (Software Design), India.

Travel scholarship to attend ACM/IEEE ICTD conference.

University of Toronto graduate scholarship (2009-2011).

Bronze medal for securing 3rd rank in a class of 240 students at DA-IICT.

2008



Won TechMarket, a white paper presentation competition, at DA-IICT.

2007



Won IBM INVITE, a software design competition.