MusicNet Statistics

Overview Getting Started Demonstrations Statistics In the Press About

This page highlights some statistics of the MusicNet dataset.


Overview

MusicNet is a collection of 330 freely-licensed classical music recordings, together with annotated labels indicating the precise time of each note every recording, the instrument that plays each note, and the note's position in the metrical structure of the composition. In total, MusicNet consists of almost 1.3 million labels on 34 hours of chamber music performances.

Here are some breakdowns of the MusicNet labels into various categories. The complete set of metadata for MusicNet is available below.

Ensemble Minutes Labels
Solo Piano917576,471
String Quartet405259,702
Accompanied Violin148124,886
Piano Quartet7360,362
Accompanied Cello6337,557
String Sextet4833,248
Piano Trio4628,873
Piano Quintet2527,545
Wind Quintet4324,820
Horn Piano Trio3018,799
Wind Octet2314,635
Clarinet-Cello-Piano Trio2513,447
Pairs Clarinet-Horn-Bassoon2412,218
Clarinet Quintet26 11,184
Solo Cello4910,876
Accompanied Clarinet2010,049
Solo Violin308,837
Violin and Harpsichord167,469
Viola Quintet154,156
Solo Flute82,214
Composer Minutes Labels
Beethoven 1,085 736,072
Schubert 253 146,648
Brahms 192 133,109
Mozart 156 99,641
Bach 184 62,782
Dvorak 56 46,261
Cambini 43 24,820
Faure 33 22,349
Ravel 27 21,243
Haydn 15 6,404
Instrument Minutes Labels
Piano 1346 794,532
Violin 874 230,484
Viola 621 99,407
Cello 800 99,132
Clarinet 173 24,426
Bassoon 102 14,954
Horn 132 11,468
Oboe 66 8,696
Flute 69 8,310
Harpsichord 16 4,914
String Bass 38 3,006

Metadata - This is the complete set of metadata for MusicNet. Download this data in csv format here.