Innovations in Theoretical Computer Science 2020

All the events (talks, business meeting, graduating bits, poster session) as well as breakfast and lunch will take place at the Zillow Commons Event Center at the 4th floor of Bill and Melinda Gates Center for Computer Science & Engineering on UW campus.

Program:

Day 1: Sunday, January 12, 2020
Breakfast: provided
Session 1: 9:00 - 10:30
OV graphs are (probably) hard instances
Josh Alman; Virginia Vassilevska Williams.
Tensors not subject to barriers for Strassen's laser method
Joseph Landsberg; Austin Conner; Fulvio Gesmundo; Emanuele Ventura.
On a Theorem of Lov'asz that hom(., H) Determines the Isomorphism Type of H
Jin-Yi Cai; Artsiom Hovarau.
Equivalence of Systematic Linear Data Structures and Matrix Rigidity
Sivaramakrishnan Natarajan Ramamoorthy; Cyrus Rashtchian.
Monochromatic triangles, intermediate matrix products, and convolutions
Andrea Lincoln; Adam Polak; Virginia Vassilevska Williams.
Matching is as Easy as the Decision Problem, in the NC Model
Nima Anari; Vijay Vazirani.
Coffee break
Session 2: 11:00 - 12:15
Preference-Informed Fairness
Michael P. Kim; Aleksandra Korolova; Guy N. Rothblum; Gal Yona.
A New Analysis of Differential Privacy's Generalization Guarantees
Christopher Jung; Katrina Ligett; Seth Neel; Aaron Roth; Saeed Sharifi-Malvajerdi; Moshe Shenfeld.
Strategic Payments in Financial Networks
Nils Bertschinger; Martin Hoefer; Daniel Schmand.
Incentive Compatible Active Learning
Siddharth Prasad; Federico Echenique.
Implementation in Advised Strategies: Welfare Guarantees from Posted-Price Mechanisms when Demand Queries are NP-hard
Clayton Thomas; Linda Cai; S. Matthew Weinberg.
Lunch: provided
Session 3: 1:45 - 3:00
DEEP-FRI: Sampling Outside the Box Improves Soundness
Eli Ben Sasson; Lior Goldberg; Swastik Kopparty; Shubhangi Saraf.
Hard properties with (very) short PCPPs and their applications
Omri Ben-Eliezer; Eldar Fischer; Amit Levi; Ron D. Rothblum.
High-Dimensional Expanders from Expanders
Siqi Liu; Sidhanth Mohanty; Elizabeth Yang.
On Local Testability in the Non-Signaling Setting
Alessandro Chiesa; Peter Manohar; Igor Shinkar.
On the Impossibility of Probabilistic Proofs in Relativized Worlds
Alessandro Chiesa; Siqi Liu.
Coffee break
Session 4: 3:30 - 4:45
Computational Hardness of Certifying Bounds on Constrained PCA Problems
Afonso S. Bandeira; Dmitriy Kunisky; Alexander S. Wein.
The Random-Query Model and the Memory-Bounded Coupon Collector
Ran Raz; Wei Zhan.
Resolution with Counting: Dag-Like Lower Bounds and Different Moduli
Fedor Part; Iddo Tzameret.
Tarski's Theorem, Supermodular Games, and the Complexity of Equilibria
Kousha Etessami; Christos Papadimitriou; Aviad Rubinstein; Mihalis Yannakakis.
Computational pseudorandomness, Complexity=Volume, and constraints on the AdS/CFT duality
Adam Bouland; Bill Fefferman; Umesh V. Vazirani.
Poster presentation: 5:00 - 7:00
Poster Session + Reception: 7:00 - 9:00
Day 2: Monday, January 13, 2020
Breakfast: provided
Session 5: 9:00 - 10:30
MPC for MPC: Secure Computation on a Massively Parallel Computing Architecture
T-H. Hubert Chan; Kai-Min Chung; Wei-Kai Lin; Elaine Shi.
Universal Communication, Universal Graphs, and Graph Labeling
Nathaniel Harms.
Interactive Coding with Constant Round and Communication Blowup
Klim Efremenko; Elad Haramaty; Yael Kalai.
Consensus vs Broadcast, with and w/o Noise
Andrea Clementi; Luciano Gualá; Emanuele Natale; Francesco Pasquale; Giacomo Scornavacca; Luca Trevisan.
Generalized List Decoding
Yihan Zhang; Amitalok Jayant Budkuley; Sidharth Jaggi.
Fault Tolerant Subgraphs with Applications in Kernelization
William Lochet; Daniel Lokshtanov; Pranabendu Misra; Saket Saurabh; Roohani Sharma; Meirav Zehavi.
Coffee break
Session 6: 11:00 - 12:15
Scheduling with Predictions and the Price of Misprediction
Michael Mitzenmacher.
Online Computation with Untrusted Advice
Spyros Angelopoulos; Christoph Dürr; Shendan Jin; Shahin Kamali; Marc Renault.
Smoothed Efficient Algorithms and Reductions for Network Coordination Games
Shant Boodaghians; Rucha Kulkarni; Ruta Mehta.
Approximately Strategyproof Tournament Rules: On Large Manipulating Sets and Cover-Consistence
Ariel Schvartzman; S. Matthew Weinberg; Eitan Zlatin; Albert Zuo.
Optimal Single-Choice Prophet Inequalities from Samples
Aviad Rubinstein; Jack Z. Wang; S. Matthew Weinberg.
Lunch: provided
Session 7: 1:45 - 3:00
Lower Bounds for (Non-monotone) Comparator Circuits
Anna Gál; Robert Robere.
Signed tropical convexity
Georg Loho; László A. Végh.
Approaching MCSP from Above and Below: Hardness for a Conditional Variant and AC0[p]
Rahul Ilango.
Tradeoff Between Size and Degree in Polynomial Calculus
Guillaume Lagarde; Jakob Nordstrom; Dmitry Sokolov; Joseph Swernofsky.
Linear time subgraph counting, graph degeneracy, and the chasm at size six
Suman Kalyan Bera; Noujan Pashanasangi; C. Seshadhri.
Coffee
Session 8: 3:30 - 5:00
Affine Determinant Programs: A Framework for Obfuscation and Witness Encryption
James Bartusek; Yuval Ishai; Aayush Jain; Fermi Ma; Amit Sahai; Mark Zhandry.
On the Complexity of Decomposable Randomized Encodings, or: How Friendly Can a Garbling-Friendly PRF be?
Marshall Ball; Justin Holmgren; Yuval Ishai; Tianren Liu; Tal Malkin.
Cryptography from Information Loss
Marshall Ball; Elette Boyle; Akshay Degwekar; Apoorvaa Deshpande; Alon Rosen; Vinod Vaikuntanathan; Prashant Vasudevan.
On the Cryptographic Hardness of Local Search
Nir Bitansky; Idan Gerichter.
Computationally Data-Independent Memory Hard Functions
Mohammad Hassan Ameri; Jeremiah Blocki; Samson Zhou.
Separating Two-Round Secure Computation from Oblivious Transfer
Benny Applebaum; Zvika Brakerski; Sanjam Garg; Yuval Ishai; Akshayaram Srinivasan.
Graduating Bits (1/2): 5:30 - 7:00
Pizza (provided): 7:00 - 7:30 Graduating Bits (2/2): 7:30 - 9:30
Day 3: Tuesday, January 14, 2020
Breakfast: provided
Session 9: 9:00 - 10:30
Testing Properties of Multiple Distributions with Few Samples
Maryam Aliakbarpour; Sandeep Silwal.
Local Access to Huge Random Objects through Partial Sampling
Amartya Shankha Biswas; Ronitt Rubinfeld; Anak Yodpinyanee.
Monotone probability distributions over the Boolean cube can be learned with sublinear samples
Ronitt Rubinfeld; Arsen Vasilyan.
Local-to-Global Agreement Expansion via The Variance Method
David Mass; Tali Kaufman.
Random Sketching, Clustering, and Short-Term Memory in Spiking Neural Networks
Yael Hitron; Cameron Musco; Merav Parter; Nancy Lynch.
Sample Complexity Bounds for Influence Maximization
Gal Sadeh; Edith Cohen; Haim Kaplan.
Coffee
Session 10: 11:00 - 12:15
Unexpected Power of Random Strings
Shuichi Hirahara.
Beyond Natural Proofs: Hardness Magnification and Locality
Lijie Chen; Shuichi Hirahara; Igor Oliveira; Jan Pich; Ninad Rajgopal; Rahul Santhanam.
Hardness Amplification of Optimization Problems
Elazar Goldenberg; Karthik C. S..
Pseudorandomness and the Minimum Circuit Size Problem
Rahul Santhanam.
Top-down induction of decision trees: rigorous guarantees and inherent limitations
Guy Blanc; Jane Lange; Li-Yang Tan.
Lunch: provided
Session 11: 1:45 - 3:15
Robust Algorithms for the Secretary Problem
Domagoj Bradac; Anupam Gupta; Sahil Singla; Goran Zuzic.
Algorithms and Adaptivity Gaps for Stochastic k-TSP
Haotian Jiang; Jian Li; Daogao Liu; Sahil Singla.
Low Diameter Graph Decompositions by Approximate Distance Computation
Ruben Becker; Yuval Emek; Christoph Lenzen.
Toward a General Complexity Theory of Motion Planning: Characterizing Which Gadgets Make Games Hard
Jayson Lynch; Erik D. Demaine; Dylan Hendrickson.
Choice and Bias in Random Walks
Agelos Georgakopoulos; John Haslegrave; Thomas Sauerwald; John Sylvester.
From independent sets and vertex colorings to isotropic spaces and isotropic decompositions: Another bridge between graphs and alternating matrix spaces
Xiaohui Bei; Shiteng Chen; Ji Guan; Youming Qiao; Xiaoming Sun.
End of Conference