Dan Grossman

Professor and Deputy Director
Paul G. Allen School of
Computer Science & Engineering

University of Washington
Box 352355
Seattle, WA 98195-2355

picture of Dan's email address: username djg for UW CSE
206-616-1124
picture of Dan

I moved buildings and offices on February 25, 2019. I am now in the spectacular
Bill & Melinda Gates Center for Computer Science & Engineering Room 309.
The easiest way to find Gates Center 309 is to take one of the two side-by-side elevators to the third floor, turn left out of the elevator, then turn left again.

See also:

Teaching

I have a free programming-languages course on Coursera

Materials I have packaged for others to use and adapt

Current course: CSE 341: Programming Languages

Web pages for full courses:

  1. CSE332 Data Abstractions
    1. Sp12
    2. Sp10
  2. CSE341 Programming Languages
    1. Sp19
    2. Fa18
    3. Fa17
    4. Sp17
    5. Sp16
    6. Sp13
    7. Wi13
    8. Fa11
    9. Sp08
    10. Wi08
    11. Fa04
    12. Sp04
  3. CSE505 Concepts of Programming Languages
    1. Fa12
    2. Wi12
    3. Fa09
    4. Fa08
    5. Fa07
    6. Fa06
    7. Fa05
    8. Fa03
  4.  
  5. CSE142 Computer Programming I
    1. Sp09
  6. CSE303 Concepts and Tools for Software Development
    1. Sp07
    2. Wi06
    3. Sp05
  7. CSE331 Software Design and Implementation
    1. Sp15
    2. Fa14
    3. Wi14
  8. CSE351 The Hardware/Software Interface
    1. Sp18
    2. Wi16
  9. CSE373 Data Structures & Algorithms (for non-majors)
    1. Fa13
  10. CSE506 Advanced Topics in Programming Languages
    1. Wi07
  11. CSEP505 Programming Languages
    1. Au16
    2. Wi09
    3. Sp06
  12. CSE590dg Language-Based Techniques for Improving C-Level Software Quality
    1. Wi04
  13. Harvard CS152 Programming Langauges
    1. Sp11

In Winter Quarter, I co-lead the Leadership Seminar Series (CSE390L), with Ed Lazowska:
  Wi19   Wi18   Wi17   Wi16

Students

Ph.D. Students

Current Advisees:

Ph.D. Alumni and Dissertations:

Tom Bergan coadvised with Luis Ceze
Avoiding State-Space Explosion in Multithreaded Programs with Input-Covering Schedules and Symbolic Execution
Joe Devietti coadvised with Luis Ceze
Deterministic Execution for Arbitrary Multithreaded Programs
Laura Effinger-Dean
Interference-Free Regions and Their Application to Compiler Optimization and Dynamic Data-Race Detection
Colin Gordon coadvised with Michael Ernst
Verifying Concurrent Programs by Controlling Alias Interference
Benjamin Lerner
Designing for Extensibility and Planning for Conflict: Experiments in Web-Browser Design
Kristi Morton coadvised with Magdalena Balazinska and Hannaneh Hajishirzi
Interactive Data Integration and Entity Resolution for Exploratory Visual Data Analytics
Eric Mullen coadvised with Zach Tatlock
Pushing the Limits of Compiler Verification
Daniel Perelman coadvised with Sumit Gulwani (MSR)
Program Synthesis Without Full Specifications for Novel Applications
Michael Ringenburg coadvised with Luis Ceze
Dynamic Analyses of Result Quality in Energy-Aware Approximate Programs
Adrian Sampson coadvised with Luis Ceze
Hardware and Software for Approximate Computing
John Toman
Learning to Adapt: Analyses for Configurable Software
Benjamin Wood coadvised with Luis Ceze
Software and Hardware Support for Data-Race Exceptions

Research

My primary research area is programming languages, encompassing theory, implementation, and design. However, I have collaborated broadly, with applications in computer architecture, software engineering, large-scale data processing, and computational fabrication.

For specific work, see publications and presentations

For projects and news, see the UW PLSE group.

Some of my older projects are on other, sometimes outdated-but-preserved-for-posterity group pages: Sampa group, older plse page, even older WASP page.

Professional Activities

Boards and Such

  1. 2014–2020
    1. CRA Board
  2. 2013–2017
    1. ACM Education Board
  3. 2011–2013
    1. Computing Curriculum: Computer Science 2013 Steering Committee
  4. 2010–2017
    1. ACM Education Council
  5. 2009–2012
    1. SIGPLAN Executive Committee
  6. 2009–2012
    1. SIGPLAN Programming Langauges Education Board

Chair

  1. 2018
    1. PLDI Program Chair
  2. 2016
    1. CRA Career Mentoring Workshop Co-Chair
  3. 2013
    1. PLDI Tutorials Chair
  4. 2009
    1. TRANSACT Program Chair
  5. 2008
    1. UW/MSR Institute
  6. 2007
    1. PASTE Co-Chair
    2. Oregon Summer School Co-Chair
  7. 2006
    1. Oregon Summer School Co-Chair
  8. 2004
    1. ICFP Poster Session Chair

Program Committee

  1. 2017
    1. PLDI
  2. 2016
    1. ICFP
  3. 2015
    1. ASPLOS
  4. 2014
    1. PLDI
    2. LWMOOC
    3. APPROX
    4. WACAS
  5. 2013
    1. SPLASH-E
  6. 2012
    1. ASPLOS
    2. PLDI
  7. 2011
    1. POPL
    2. VEE
  8. 2010
    1. TLDI
    2. TRANSACT
    3. SPAA
    4. PLDIFIT
  9. 2009
    1. ISMM
    2. OOPSLA
  10. 2008
    1. DAMP
    2. ISMM
    3. ML
  11. 2007
    1. POPL
    2. CC
    3. PEPM
    4. OOPSLA
  12. 2006
    1. TRANSACT
    2. MSPC
  13. 2005
    1. BUGS
  14. 2004
    1. PLDI
    2. PASTE

The Rest

I use my Facebook page regularly — if I have met you (including students, colleagues, etc.), please feel free to send me a friend request. I have this “personal” page that is many years out of date presently.

I joined UW CSE longer ago than 55 of 78 (70.5%) other current faculty members (as of Fall 2018, including faculty starting January 2019)

My academic genealogy:

              me
              |
        Greg Morrisett
        /            \
   Robert Harper   Jeannette Wing
       |               |
  Robert Constable  John Guttag
       |               |
  Stephen Kleene    Jim Horning
       |               |
  Alonzo Church     Jerome Feldman
       |               |
        \            Alan Perlis
         \             |
          \         Philip Franklin
           \         /
         Oswald Veblen     
              |               
          E.H. Moore        
              |
          H.A. Newton
              |
       Michael Chasles
              |
       Simeon Poisson
          /        \
 Joseph Lagrange  Pierre-Simon Laplace
         |               |
  Leonhard Euler   Jean Le Rond d'Alembert
         |
  Johann Bernoulli
         |            
   Jacob Bernoulli  
         |
  Nicolas Malebranche
         |
 Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz

Last updated: April 2019